Paper Trail

Search Products:
 

 Biographies

Written by or about notable and famous personalities biographies tell the story of their lives.

From childhood to death and everything in between these tell how they came to fame

and how they overcame the obstacles in their lives.

Many lessons can be learned by anyone wishing to follow in their footsteps

1999 A King’s Story Memoirs of HRH the Duke Of Windsor KG $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1999 A King’s Story Memoirs of HRH the Duke Of Windsor KG. The first and only autobiography written by a British Monarch. This is a softcover reprint of the 1951 edition (which I also have on sale). It details the story of King Edward VIII who abandoned the throne to marry American socialite Wallis Simpson becoming one of the the shortest reigning monarchs in British history .
1951 A King’s Story Memoirs of HRH the Duke Of Windsor KG $20
Click Here for Product Details! 1951 A King’s Story Memoirs of HRH the Duke Of Windsor KG. The first American edition and the first and only autobiography written by a British Monarch. This is the 1951 hard cover edition (I also have a 1999 softcover reprint on sale). A black cloth hard cover book it details the story of King Edward VIII who abandoned the throne to marry American socialite Wallis Simpson becoming one of the the shortest reigning monarchs in British history.
1955 John A. Macdonald The Old Chieftain by Donald Creighton $15
Click Here for Product Details! 1955 John A. Macdonald The Old Chieftain by Donald Creighton. Possible first edition blue cloth bound hard cover book covering the life of one of Canada’s greatest statesmen, Sir John A Macdonald. Complete with photos and illustrations. 630 pages. Good used condition.
1885 The Queen’s Resolve "I Will be Good" with Royal Anecdotes and Incidents by Rev. Charles Bullock B.D $20
Click Here for Product Details! 1885 The Queen’s Resolve "I Will be Good" with Royal Anecdotes and Incidents by Rev. Charles Bullock B.D. Marvellous old book illustrated throughout with photos, etchings, drawings etc. Missing pages 23 to 26, cloth bound embossed hard cover with red paint stains on cover. 64 pages
1961 My Life In Court by Louis Nizer $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1961 My Life In Court by Louis Nizer. One of the greatest trial lawyers tells about some of his more notable trials and circumstances surrounding them. Everything from libel,plagiarism etc to divorce. Hard cover book in good condition with dust jacket having some tears and creases. 524 pages
1935 Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles book by Stefan Zweig $25
Click Here for Product Details! 1935 Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles book by Stefan Zweig. Rare book illustrated with images of paintings and woodcuts covering the tragic life of Mary Stuart. Possible First Edition. Brown cloth bound and embossed hard-cover with dust jacket. 366 pages last 2 inside pages have tears. The dust jacket has tears along spine and borders but mostly in good used condition.
1955 Goya A Biographical and Critical Study by Pierre Gassier $15
Click Here for Product Details! 1955 Goya A Biographical and Critical Study by Pierre Gassier. A marvellous and thorough dissertation on Spanish master painter Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes. This book traces his life chronological accentuated by actual glossy plates of some of his works glued to the pages by one edge allowing removal for framing.
1961 My Life In Court by Louis Nizer $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1961 My Life In Court by Louis Nizer. One of the greatest trial lawyers tells about some of his more notable trials and circumstances surrounding them. Everything from libel,plagiarism etc to divorce. Hard cover book in good condition with dust jacket having some tears and creases. 524 pages
1969 First Edition The Prince Of Pleasure and his Regency 1811 -1820 by J.B Priestley $20
Click Here for Product Details! 1969 First Edition The Prince Of Pleasure and his Regency 1811 -1820 by J.B Priestley. Red cloth hard cover deluxe binding with gold embossing. Plastic covered dust jacket. Very good condition with many colour photos. Fascinating book about King George the Third, one of the more colorful British Monarchs, who suffered from mental illness later in his reign. 304 pages 10 1/4" by 8 1/4"
1984 Gretzky by Walter Gretzky and Jim Taylor $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1984 Gretzky by Walter Gretzky and Jim Taylor. Pink cloth bound hard cover with dust jacket this is the story of arguably the greatest hockey player ever. Wayne Gretzky. Co written by his father Walter and Jim Taylor. Very good condition with some wear and tear to dust jacket, has 281 pages, it includes photos of Gretzky and family.
2000 Lonestar Jr. The Autobiography of Racing Legend Johnny Rutherford $10
Click Here for Product Details! 2000 Lonestar Jr. The Autobiography of Racing Legend Johnny Rutherford. Great book about the life of one of racing’s greatest drivers. Mint condition white cloth bound hard cover book with dust jacket (also mint). 305 pages with all statistics and records in the back along with photos.
1992 Diana Her True Story by Andrew Morton $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1992 Diana Her True Story by Andrew Morton. Possible first edition this is a library bound hard cover book with dust jacket in very good condition. Great photos of Diana from childhoos up. This tells the story of Princess Diana who found herself in a loveless marriage and made the best of it. 165 pages
1996 Sarah the Duchess of York My Story by Herself with Jeff Coplon $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1996 Sarah the Duchess of York My Story by Herself with Jeff Coplon. White hard cover book with dust jacket fully illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. Good condition but has been exposed to moisture with some warping of pages and a few light water stains.
1988 Diana H.R.H The Princess of Wales byTim Graham $15
Click Here for Product Details! 1988 Diana H.R.H The Princess of Wales byTim Graham. Blue cloth bound hard cover with dust jacket in very good condition. Minor tear to dust jacket at base of spine. Tim Graham has been credited with many great photos of the Royal Family and in this book are some of the best of the most photogenic Princess of all time; Diana, Princess of Wales.
1997 Elizabeth; A Biography of Her Majesty The Queen by Sarah Bradford $7
Click Here for Product Details! 1997 Elizabeth; A Biography of Her Majesty The Queen by Sarah Bradford. A thick soft covered book of 564 pages in very good condition and illustrated with archival photos. Has previous owner’s name with dedication inside front cover.
1971 Eleanor and Franklin A biography of President Rooseveld and his wife Eleanor $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1971 Eleanor and Franklin A biography of President Rooseveld and his wife Eleanor
1975 Prince Charles biograpy book $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1975 Prince Charles biograpy book. Hard cover ex-library book with dust jacket detailing the life of King-In-Waiting prince Charles before the wedding to Diana.

©Canadutch 2009