Search Products:
 
The Dog Crusoe and His Master by R.M. Ballantyne $15
Click Here for Product Details! The Dog Crusoe and His Master by R.M. Ballantyne. Marvellous turn of the century book with red cloth hard cover with embossed titling and beautiful coloured plates. published by Blackie and Son. London. Good used condition with some staining on rear cover , owner’s name in back and teacher’s dedication for ’General Efficiency" in front.

BOYS ADVENTURE BOOKS

AND

MORE 

Although enjoyable by any sex or age these books were intended mainly for young males. 

1910 Young England hard cover red cloth bound book $20
Click Here for Product Details! 1910 Young England hard cover red cloth bound book. 483 pages. Marvellously illustrated and filled with great articles and stories of interest to boys. Used condition with first 2 pagwes missing and a few damaged pages. Some separation of the spine.
1944 Gene Autry and the Thief River Outlaws by Bob Hamilton. $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1944 Gene Autry and the Thief River Outlaws by Bob Hamilton. Red cloth hard cover of 249 pages in good used condition. A Whitman Publication illustrated. Some wear and tear to cover. A scribble on front cover which can probably be erased and slight tear on bottom spine side of first two pages.
1950 Gene Autry and the Golden Ladder Gang by W.H. Hutchinson $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1950 Gene Autry and the Golden Ladder Gang by W.H. Hutchinson. Beige illustrated hard cover with no dust jacket of 250 pages. A Whitman Publishing book in good condition. Some staining on covers and a small dent on edge of rear cover. 8" by 5 1/2"
1954 Gene Autry and the Big Valley Grab by W.H. Hutchinson $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1954 Gene Autry and the Big Valley Grab by W.H. Hutchinson. Illustrated glossy hard cover with no dust jacket of 282 pages. A Whitman Publishing book in poor condition with no spine. The inside is fine. 8" by 5 1/2". I also have this title in a Whitman ’Big Little Book’.
1954 Gene Autry and the Golden Stallion by Cole Fannin $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1954 Gene Autry and the Golden Stallion by Cole Fannin. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no dust jacket of 282 pages. A Whitman Publishing book in good used condition. Slight tearing at spine bottom for front and rear cover. 8" by 5 1/2"
1954 The Jinx Of Payrock Canyon by Troy Nesbit $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1954 The Jinx Of Payrock Canyon by Troy Nesbit. Illustrated glossy hard cover by Whitman Publiishing in very good condition 282 pages.

 

WESTERNS

 

1952 Roy Rogers and the Rimrod Renegades by Snowden Miller $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1952 Roy Rogers and the Rimrod Renegades by Snowden Miller. Illustrated red cloth hard cover of 250 pages. A Whitman Publication in good condition with some wear to corners of covers. 8" by 5 1/2"
1954 Roy Rogers On The Trail Of The Zeros by Packer Elton $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1954 Roy Rogers On The Trail Of The Zeros by Packer Elton. Illustrated glossy hard cover of 282 pages. A Whitman Publication in used condition with wear to covers and re-enforced with tape inside. 8" by 5 1/2"
1959 Wagon Train by Troy Nesbitt. Illustrated by John Ushler $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1959 Wagon Train by Troy Nesbitt. Illustrated by John Ushler. An authorized Whitman Publishing book based on the TV series with glossy illustrated hard cover. Good used condition with minor wear to spine and owner’s name in front page. 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" 282 pages.
1966 Bonanza Killer Lion by Steve Frazee $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1966 Bonanza Killer Lion by Steve Frazee. A Whitman Publishing glossy illustrated hard cover in good condition. 212 pages 7 3/4" by 5 3/4". Based on the long running Bonanza TV series. (Picture coming)
1968 Bonanza Treachery Trail by Harry Whittington $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1968 Bonanza Treachery Trail by Harry Whittington. A Whitman Publishing glossy illustrated hard cover in very good condition. 210 pages 7 3/4" by 5 1/4". Based on the long running Bonanza TV series.

 

 

 

ADVENTURE 

1945 Circle C Moves In Brett Rider $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1945 Circle C Moves In Brett Rider. Maroon cloth bound hard cover with dust jacket. A classic western about feuding cattle ranchers. 252 pages in good condition with some wear and tears to dust jacket 7 1/2" by 5 1/4"
1954 Rin Tin Tin’s Rinty By June Campbell Illustrated by Rene Martin $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1954 Rin Tin Tin’s Rinty By June Campbell Illustrated by Rene Martin. Glossy illustrated hard cover in used condition with front cover page missing 282 pages. This is about the son of the origianl Rin Tin Tin.
1958 Rin Tin Tin And the Ghost Wagon Train $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1958 Rin Tin Tin And the Ghost Wagon Train. Based on the TV series this hard cover book is illustrated and in used condition with wear and tear to spine and covers. 282 pages.
7th Cavalry book by Jeff Jeffries $10
Click Here for Product Details! 7th Cavalry book by Jeff Jeffries. A British publication blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket. No date. Rollicking Western story about Custer’s Last stand. 185 pages in good comdition with minor wear and tear to dust jacket. 7 1/4" by 5"
1959 Fury and the Mystery At Trapper’s Hole by Troy Nesbit $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1959 Fury and the Mystery At Trapper’s Hole by Troy Nesbit. Illustrated glossy hard cover by Whitman Publishing, this 282 page book is about TV’s Fury. In good used condition with some dog ears and a few scribbles.
1970 Saddle Patrol by Carl Henry Rathjen $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1970 Saddle Patrol by Carl Henry Rathjen. An illustrtated hard cover Whitman book in very good condition. 210 pages.
1947 100 Fathoms Under A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure by John Blaine $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1947 100 Fathoms Under A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure by John Blaine. Red cloth bound hard cover 209 pages in ggod condition with owner’s name inside front cover.
The Black Arrow by Robert Louis Stevenson illustrated $10
Click Here for Product Details! The Black Arrow by Robert Louis Stevenson illustrated red cloth hard cover with dust jacket in good condition but with torn dust jacket. A story of the War of the Roses with a band of outlaws called ’The Black Arrow’ .222 pages with five full colour, full page plates. A British Publication with no date.
1966 The Affair of the Gentle Saboteur Man From U.N.C.L.E. book $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1966 The Affair of the Gentle Saboteur Man From U.N.C.L.E. book by Brandon Keith illustrated by Tom Gill. A Whittman publishing hard cover book in good condition. 210 pages, owner’s name in front page. 8" by 5 1/4".
1955 Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1955 Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe. An illustrated glossy hard cover in good condition and 284 pages. A Whitman Publication this is the story of survival on a deserted island first published in 1719.
1956 The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1956 The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas. Glossy illustrated hard cover Whitman Publishing book of 282 pages in good condition.
1963 Challenge of Ice by Robert N. Webb $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1963 Challenge of Ice by Robert N. Webb. Illustrated glossy hard cover of 212 pages. A Whitman Publication this contains stories of Polar explorers such Peary, Ross Amundsen etc.. Good condition with owner’s name in front page.
1999 Hardy Boys Triple Volume by Franklin W. Dixon $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1999 Hardy Boys Triple Volume by Franklin W. Dixon. Contains The Tower Treasure, The House On The Cliff and The Secret Of The Old Mill. Like new condition hard cover with 550 pages many with illustrattions. 7 1/2" by 5"
1955 Pieces of Eight by Richard Le Gallienne $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1955 Pieces of Eight by Richard Le Gallienne. A pale blue cloth bound hard cover with dust jacket in good condition with wear and tears to dust jacket. A British publication with full page coloured frontispiece. 256 pages 7 1/2" by 5"
1945 The Black Stallion Returns By Walter Farley $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1945 The Black Stallion Returns By Walter Farley. Illustrated by Harold Eldridge. A sequal to the Black Stallion from 1941. Red cloth hard cover with torn dust jacket 229 pages and other than dust jacket in good condition. Christmas dedication inside front cover..
1956 Under Sealed Orders by ’Bartimeus’ $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1956 Under Sealed Orders by ’Bartimeus’. A blue cloth bound hard cover with dust jacket this is a great boy’s adventure story about the Royal Navy. A British publication in good condition with some wear and tear to dust jacket. 256 pages 7 1/2" by 5"
1968 The Rat patrol The Iron Monster Raid by I.G. Edmonds $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1968 The Rat patrol The Iron Monster Raid by I.G. Edmonds. Based on the TV show this illustrated hard cover book from Whitman Publishing has 210pages and is in used condition cover page missing slight splitting at rear spine.
1967 Throw The Long Bomb by Jack Laflin with foreword by Bart Starr $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1967 Throw The Long Bomb by Jack Laflin with foreword by Bart Starr. An NFL authorized edition this good condition Whitman book contains 214 pages.
1963 They Flew To Fame by Robert Sidney Bowen $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1963 They Flew To Fame by Robert Sidney Bowen. Great book with stories about some legendary aviators such as the Wright Bothers, Lindberg, Richtofen and more. A Whittman Publication illustrated glossy hard cover in good condition. Owners name in front 210 pages. 7 3/4" by 5 1/2".
1955 Robin Hood by Howard Pyle A Whitman Publishing book $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1955 Robin Hood by Howard Pyle A Whitman Publishing hard cover book illustrated by Paul Busch. Good used condition with minor wear on covers. I have another on like this with completely different artwork on covers and front page. Also by Whitman and 1955. 284 pages 8" by 5 3/4"
1955 Robin Hood by Howard Pyle. Whitman Publishing $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1955 Robin Hood by Howard Pyle A Whitman Publishing hard cover book illustrated by Paul Busch. Used condition with front facing page missing and minor wear on covers. I have another on like this with completely different artwork on covers and front pages. Also by Whitman and 1955. 285 pages 7 3/4" by 5 3/4".
1966 Batman VS The Penguin book. First Printing $7
Click Here for Product Details! 1966 Batman VS The Penguin book. First Printing this is a soft cover Signet book of 160 pages well used outside good inside. Like a comic strip this book is all cartoon drawings based on the 60s TV series of Batman. I also have another one of these called Batman VS The Three Villains of Doom (in better condition).
1962 The Forest Fire Mystery by Troy Nesbit $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1962 The Forest Fire Mystery by Troy Nesbit.Illustrated glossy hard cover of 284 pages. A Whitman Publishing book in good conditon with owner’s signature on front pages.
1969 Adventure Calling with Nine Short Stories of Outdoor Adventures $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1969 Adventure Calling with Nine Short Stories of Outdoor Adventures. Illustrated hard cover Whitman book of 222 pages in good condition with dedication written in front.
1970 Call Of The Wild by Jack London $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1970 Call Of The Wild by Jack London. A Whitman Classic glossy illustrated hard cover in good used condition. 284 pages 7 3/4" by 5 1/4" 210 pages.
1945 Big Red by Jim Kjelgaard. Possible first edition $15
Click Here for Product Details! 1945 Big Red by Jim Kjelgaard. Possible first edition hard cover book with no dust jacket in good used condition. Some bleach stains on front cover, written dedication inside front cover and a few dents on cover edge. 231 pages long this is the classic story of a boy growing up in rural America while bonding with an Irish Setter named Big Red.
1956 Tom Swift In The Caves of Nuclear Fire by Victor Appleton II $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1956 Tom Swift In The Caves of Nuclear Fire by Victor Appleton II. Illustrated hard cover book with no dust jacket. Illustrated, 214 pages in very good condition. Owner’s name in front page. 7 1/2" by 5". This is from the Second Series of Tom Swift books and features Tom Jr.
1958 Tom Swift and the Race to the Moon by Victor Appleton II $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1958 Tom Swift and the Race to the Moon by Victor Appleton II. Blue cloth hard cover book with torn dust jacket. Tom Jr builds a spaceship. Illustrated, 180 pages in good condition torn dust jacket. 7 1/2" by 5". This is from the Second Series of Tom Swift books and features Tom Jr.

 

TOM SWIFT 

 

1958 Tom Swift And His Deep Sea Hydrodome by Victor Appleton II $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1958 Tom Swift And His Deep Sea Hydrodome by Victor Appleton II. Illustrated hard cover book with no dust jacket. Illustrated, 184 pages in very good condition. Owner’s name in front page. 7 1/2" by 5". This is from the Second Series of Tom Swift books and features Tom Jr.
1960 Tom Swift and the Cosmic Astronauts by Victor Appleton II $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1960 Tom Swift and the Cosmic Astronauts by Victor Appleton II. Illustrated hard cover book with no dust jacket. Illustrated, 184 pages in very good condition. Owners name on front page. 7 1/2" by 5". This is from the Second Series of Tom Swift books and features Tom Jr.