Search Products:
 

 Kid's Books

Kid's books,children's books or youth oriented books.

 Few books carry with them such memories as the books which we enjoyed as children.

Maybe our parents read to us, or we stumbled over them through school days or maybe we simply enjoyed the wonderful graphics

which were included with most of these.

Here is a chance to revisit those times since we have a large number of youth oriented books on sale here.

From kindergarten to early mysteries and darker adult books converted for younger minds you can find something here to enjoy.

1942 365 Bedtime Stories Soft Cover Book by Alice Sankey drawings by Erwin L. Darwin $10.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1942 365 Bedtime Stories Soft Cover Book by Alice Sankey drawings by Erwin L. Darwin. Great kid’s book with a short story for every day of the year complete with illustrations. Many stories not commonly published. Good used condition with minor tears to some pages and slight wear to covers re-enforced with clear tape. Clean inside. 11 1/4" by 8 1/4" a Whitman Publishing Book.

Girl's Books 

Click on the image below to view girl oriented books. 

1954_little_women_book001.JPG

 

 

Schoolbooks  

Click on the image below to view

schoolbooks, mostly early grade

spelling and reading.  

1950s_reading_school_book_Surprises030.JPG 

  Boy's Books 

Click on the image below to view boys oriented books. 

tom_swift_atomicar_book01.JPG

 

1922 Chums Annual hard cover book $35.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1922 Chums Annual hard cover book. Delightful book for mainly boys but appealling to anyone and any age. Hard cover book in good used condition with some staining and minor tears and creases. Great illustrations, some in full colour. 832 pages 12" by about 9 1/2" by 2’" thick. A heavy book. Stories and articles by some very famous authors and personalities. Many ’how to’ and educational articles.
1926 First Canadian Edition Winnie-The-Pooh by A.A. Milne. Decorations by Ernest A. Shepard $20.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1926 First Canadian Edition Winnie-The-Pooh by A.A. Milne. Decorations by Ernest A. Shepard. A green cloth hard cover book in good used condition with some staining to cover and front pages. Owner’s name on front page in ink, Other scribbles in pencil. 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" 158 pages.
Early 1900 Four Little Mischiefs by Rosa Mulholland $10.00
Click Here for Product Details! Early 1900 Four Little Mischiefs by Rosa Mulholland. Book is worn with scuffs, soils, exterior stains, age toning, etc. A readable copy. 254 pages
1924 Chums Annual Hardcover Book $35.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1924 Chums Annual hard cover book. Delightful book for mainly boys but appealling to anyone and any age. Hard cover book in good used condition with some staining and minor tears and creases. Great illustrations, some in full colour. 832 pages 12" by about 9 1/2" by 2’" thick. A heavy book. Stories and articles by some very famous authors and personalities. Many ’how to’ and educational articles.
1921 Lightfoot the Deer by Thornton W. Burgess $20
Click Here for Product Details! 1921 Lightfoot the Deer by Thornton W. Burgess. A grey/blue cloth bound hard cover book by the prolific author of over 15,000 books and characters such as Peter Rabbit (borrowed from Beatrix potter)and Sammy Jay (both in this book). Some great illustrations. In used condition with some blue staining due to water and owner’s name in front and a few pen scribbles. Illustrated by Harrison Cady.
1925 Chums Annual Hardcover Book $35.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1925 Chums Annual hard cover book. Delightful book for mainly boys but appealling to anyone and any age. Hard cover book in good used condition with some staining and minor tears and creases. Great illustrations, some in full colour. 832 pages 12" by about 9 1/2" by 2’" thick. A heavy book. Stories and articles by some very famous authors and personalities. Many ’how to’ and educational articles.
The Mammoth Story Book part 8 of the Bumper Book Series $15
Click Here for Product Details! The Mammoth Story Book part 8 of the Bumper Book Series. Although British books do not typically print their publication date inside this is a British book and from the clothing shown in the illustrations it appears to be from the early 1900s possibly 30s 40s. Great illustrations and short stories oriented to boys. Good used condition with wear on edges of covers and minor dog ears.
1922 Billy Chick by Florence Nottey $10.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1922 Billy Chick by Florence Nottey. Large sized book by Florence Nottey. Cute kid’s book with drawn illustrations published by M. A. Donahue & Co. . Soft cover with minor wear and tear.
1931 Cinderella kid’s book by Harter Publishing Co. $20.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1931 Cinderella kid’s book by Harter Publishing Co.. Large soft cover book with marvellous illustrations by Fern Bissel Peat a very popular and collected artist and illustrater. Each illustration carries her signature. Interesting history of the story of Cinderella at the back. Good used condition with some stains. (See images)
1941 Large Illustrated Favourite Picture Stories Book $15.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1941 Large Illustrated Favourite Picture Stories Book. Large soft cover book containing 3 children’s stories, The Three Bears, The Little Red Hen and Little Red Riding Hood. Marvelous illustrations! By the Whitman Publishing Company in very good condition.
1922 Andersen’s Fairy Tales A Saalfield Publication $15
Click Here for Product Details! 1922 Andersen’s Fairy Tales A Saalfield Publication. Hardcover book in good used condition with slight separation at spine, some wear and tear to covers and owner’s name inside. Fully illustrated.
1942 The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse kid’s book illustrated by Ethel Hayes $25.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1942 The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse kid’s book illustrated by Ethel Hayes. Marvellous illustrations by renowned illustrator Ethel Hays in glowing colour highlight this charming kid’s book by the Saalfield Publishing Company. In very good used condition.
1934 Mother Goose Pictures and Rhymes by Whitman Publishing $15.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1934 Mother Goose Pictures and Rhymes by Whitman Publishing. Large soft cover book with great illustrations by Ruth Newton, Betty Carter and Mabel Horn. Worn condition with some staining mainly to the front cover. Minor tears.
1942 The Three Bears Illustrated book by Merril Publishing of New York $15.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1942 The Three Bears Illustrated book by Merril Publishing of New York. Beautiful illustrations highlight this large book of the Three Bears fairy tale. In very good condition with pebbled semi-hard covers.
Early 1900s Simple Simon and Other Mother Goose Rhymes $10.00
Click Here for Product Details! Early 1900s Simple Simon and Other Mother Goose Rhymes. A hard cover book by Charles E. Graham Publishing. Contains:Little Robin Red Breast, Simple Simon,A Farmer Went Trotting,Charley, Charley,We’re All In the Dumps,I Went to the Wood and many more obscure Mother Goose rhymes. In poor condition with back cover missing and last page torn.
1921 Peter Rabbit and the Fairies by Alma Hudson $20.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1921 Peter Rabbit and the Fairies by Alma Hudson. Hard cover book in used condition with separation of the spine and pieces missing from spine. (See images)By the Cupples and Leon Company of New York. Illustrated by Richard Hudson. Bound in original orange cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover.
1903 The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin by Beatrix Potter First edition $25.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1903 The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin by Beatrix Potter. First edition by Frederick Warne & Co. Hard cover book in fair condition with spine missing and minor stains. Beautiful full colour illustrattions by Beatrix Potter herself.
1910 The Story of Lady Rabbit by Rosalie G.Mendel $5.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1910 The Story of Lady Rabbit by Rosalie G.Mendel. Rare 1910 copy by Whitman Publishing of Racine. Illustrated by Alice Carsey. Printed with all capital letters. Poor condition with spine taped with clear tape, last page is missing and various dog eared pages and other wear.
1904 The Tale of Two Bad Mice by Beatrix Potter First Edition $25.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1904 The Tale of Two Bad Mice by Beatrix Potter First Edition. Hard cover book by Frederick Warne & Co. in fair condition with damage to top of spine, plate on page 20 torn in half, page 9 has a tear at bottom,page 14 has a piece cut from edge and some minor staining. (See images)
Possible First Edition of The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse by Beatrix Potter $20.00
Click Here for Product Details! Possible First Edition of The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse by Beatrix Potter. Printed in England this small hardcover book is an ex library book in fair condition. The spine has been re-enforced with tape and the inside covers have library stamps on them. In the rear is a library pocket. The inside is very good and all the pages are quite clear and on glossy paper.
1926 The Tale of Samuel Whiskers or The Roly-Poly Pudding by Beatrix Potter $15.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1926 The Tale of Samuel Whiskers or The Roly-Poly Pudding by Beatrix Potter. Hard cover book by Frederick Warne & Co. in poor condition with missing spine,gouges on rear cover, some staining,a few creases and the cover plate has tear. (See images). Charming and rare book with illustrations by Beatrix Potter herself.
1955 Five Little Peppers and How They Grew by Margaret Sidney $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1955 Five Little Peppers and How They Grew by Margaret Sidney. Illustrated glossy hard cover in good used condition and 284 pages. A Whitman Publication it has some of the plastic coating flaking off the covers and spine with 2 damaged spots on front cover.
1958 Butterflies and Moths by Richard A. Martin $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1958 Butterflies and Moths by Richard A. Martin, illustrated by Rudolf Freund, James Gorden and Eloise Wilkin. A Golden Library of Knowledge book. Checked for accuracy by leading authorities. Great information wit h marvellous illustrations of butterflies, moths and their cocoons.
1945 Grollier Book of Knowledge supplement Alladin’s Lamp booklet $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1945 Grollier Book of Knowledge supplement Alladin’s Lamp booklet. Fascinating addition from Grollier’s intended for kids. Contains articles from the full Grollier’s Encyclopedia with nice graphics appealling to younger people.
1932 On Our Farm A Picture-Story Book for Children $10.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1932 On Our Farm A Picture-Story Book for Children. A Saalfield Publishing large soft cover book in fair condition with some staining and a few photos coloured in crayon or pencil. Prepared by John Y. Beaty. Photos by J. C. Allen. Great country life photos from the 30s.
.....SOLD.....1958 Freddy the Detective by Walter R. Brooks Illustrations by Kurt Wiese $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1958 Freddy the Detective by Walter R. Brooks Illustrations by Kurt Wiese. This delightful children’s book about a pig was first published in 1932. This is the fourteenth printing. Orange cloth bound hard cover, fully illustrated, 264 pages. 5 1/2" x 8" in good condition with owner’s stamp in front page.
1963 Life In Colonial America by Elizabeth George Speare $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1963 Life In Colonial America by Elizabeth George Speare. A red and blue cloth hard cover book illustrated with drawings and photos narating the History of America from the settlement of Jamestown to the Revolution. 172 pages 11 1/4" by 8 1/2". Ex library book, used.
The Adventures of Q-bert kid’s book $5
Click Here for Product Details! The Adventures of Q-bert kid’s book. Based on the computer game. (see below). Has prior owner’s name and address written in red ink inside front cover.
Andersen’s Fairy Tales by Ottenheimer Publishers $5
Click Here for Product Details! Andersen’s Fairy Tales by Ottenheimer Publishers. Illustrated hard cover of 138 pages it contains Hans Christian Andersen’s Fairy Tales. Classics such as the Ugly Duckling, The Emperor’s New Clothes and about 20 more. No date or dust jacket but in good condition.
1960 More Than Courage by Patrick Lawson $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1960 More Than Courage by Patrick Lawson. Illustrated Whitman Publishing Co. hard cover book of 210 pages in used condition with some splitting at rear spine. Stories of horses and dogs and the people who loved them.
1964 Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories Volume 1 by Arthur S.Maxwell $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1964 Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories Volume 1 by Arthur S.Maxwell. Near mint condition hard cover book fully illustrated with no dustjacket. Plasticized cover 192 pages 10" by 7"
Early 1900s ’ABCs For Tinies’ by Juvenile Productions Ltd of London $15.00
Click Here for Product Details! Early 1900s ’ABCs For Tinies’ by Juvenile Productions Ltd of London. Hard cover book in good used condition with cloth spine and thick paper pages some staining and dog ears. Fully illustrated throughout includes the alphabet, learning to count, basic arithmetic and measurements, money,time,calendar and unusual short stories in the second half of the book. 9 3/4" x 7 1/2"
1953 School Friend Annual Hard Cover book $15.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1953 School Friend Annual Hard Cover book. Popular British compilation in comic book and text format. This is the annual collection of issues from the year 1953. HArd cover book with cloth spine in good used condition with minor scribbles and dedication inside front cover and worn corners on covers. Great graphics. 11 by 8 1/4"
1964 Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories Volume 2 by Arthur S.Maxwell $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1964 Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories Volume 2 by Arthur S.Maxwell. Mint condition hard cover book fully illustrated with no dustjacket. Wrapped in cellophane 192 pages 10" by 7"
1964 Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories Volume 3 by Arthur S.Maxwell $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1964 Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories Volume 3 by Arthur S.Maxwell. Mint condition hard cover book fully illustrated with no dustjacket. Wrapped in cellophane 192 pages 10" by 7"
1957 Best In Children’s Books by Nelson Doubleday, New York $15.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1957 Best In Children’s Books by Nelson Doubleday, New York. Hardcover book in very good condition containing a number of classic stories for kids by some distinguished authors such as Charles Dickens, Clement C. Moore and the brothers Grimm. Various illustrators per story. Very good condition with a ’22’ drawn in crayon or pencil inside back cover.
.....SOLD.....1964 Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories Volume 4 by Arthur S.Maxwell $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1964 Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories Volume 4 by Arthur S.Maxwell. Mint condition hard cover book fully illustrated with no dustjacket. 192 pages 10" by 7"
1964 Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories Volume 5 by Arthur S.Maxwell $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1964 Uncle Arthur’s Bedtime Stories Volume 5 by Arthur S.Maxwell. Near mint condition hard cover book fully illustrated with no dustjacket. Plasticized cover 192 pages 10" by 7"
1990 RARE Dr. Seuss Oh, The Places You’ll Go! $30
Click Here for Product Details! 1990 RARE Dr. Seuss Oh, The Places You’ll Go! Marvellous book by Dr. Seus. This is the last book of his published before his death. A great inspirational book for any age with all the charming illustrations for which Dr. Seuss was famous for.
1973 Rupert Adventure Book #2 $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1973 Rupert Adventure Book #2. Includes Rupert At Rocky Bay, Rupert And The Green Buzzer and the 1975 supplement Pull Out ’The Christmas Party’. Very hard to find original Rupert booklet published by the British Daily Express. In very good condition with a very minor tear at top left cover.
Hansel And Gretel Pop-up book $5
Click Here for Product Details! Hansel And Gretel Pop-up book. Great fun. Remember we always combine shipping!
.....SOLD.....1982 Gulliver’s Travels By Jonathan Swift $5
Click Here for Product Details! 1982 Gulliver’s Travels By Jonathan Swift. Illustrated glossy hard cover in good condition with some wear to corners of covers.
1967 Snowhite And The Seven Dwarfs Pop Up Book in Spanish $2
Click Here for Product Details! 1967 Snowhite And The Seven Dwarfs Pop Up Book in Spanish
1958 Rupert Daily Express Annual hardcover book $15.00
Click Here for Product Details! 1958 Rupert Daily Express Annual hardcover book. Nice book with 12 Rupert the Bear tales and more. Nicely illustrated and in good used condition. Top and bottom of spine is missing and there is a hole at the top of the front page. (See images)