Paper Trail

Search Products:
 
1958 February issue of Great Moments in Sports $15
Click Here for Product Details! 1958 February issue of Great Moments in Sports. Articles with photos of great sports moments up to 1958. Sugar Ray Robinson’s fatal match with Jimmy Doyle. Basketball All Stars in 1954 Madison Square Gardens, 1940 Leafs Rangers Stanley Cup, Cunningham vs Bronthron 1500 meters 1934, 1923 fleecing of the city of Shelby, Montana by Jack Kearns and Jack Dempsey.

 

 SPORTS

 Sport is an activity that is governed by a set of rules or customs and often engaged in competitively. Sports commonly refer to activities where the physical capabilities of the competitor are the sole or primary determinant of the outcome (winning or losing), but the term is also used to include activities such as mind sports (a common name for some card games and board games with little to no element of chance) and motor sports where mental acuity or equipment quality are major factors. Sport is commonly defined as an organized, competitive and skillful physical activity requiring commitment and fair play. Some view sports as differing from games based on the fact that there are usually higher levels of organization and profit (not always monetary) involved in sports. Accurate records are kept and updated for most sports at the highest levels, while failures and accomplishments are widely announced in sport news.

Sports are enjoyed by participants and spectators alike and many written items are about sports. There are instructional books, rule books, biographies of athletes and anything which helps a fan or novice understand a particular sport. There are collector cards and autographs and much more, all dealing with sports.

 

 

HOCKEY 

1970s The Stanley Cup by Brian McFarlane $20
Click Here for Product Details! 1970s The Stanley Cup by Brian McFarlane. Brian McFarlane is a Canadian television sportscaster and author. He is also the Honorary President of the Society for International Hockey Research. He is the son of the prolific writer Leslie McFarlane who wrote many of the early Hardy Boys books. This rare book covers everything to do with the NHL up to Boston’s win in 71-72.
1975 My Three Hockey Players by Colleen Howe $15
Click Here for Product Details! 1975 My Three Hockey Players by Colleen Howe. Wife of hockey legend Gordie Howe Colleen tells of her hockey family after Gordie came out of retirement to play on the same team as his two sons Mark and Marty. Great photos and personal details of the Howe players.
2004 Official NHL Guide and Record Book covering the National Hockey League up to 2004 $10
Click Here for Product Details! 2004 Official NHL Guide and Record Book covering the National Hockey League up to 2004. A softcover book of interest to anyone interested in statistics and records of NHL players and teams. Loaded with every statistic up to 2004. Includes photos.
2003 The Best Of Hockey Night in Canada by Stephen Cole $15
Click Here for Product Details! 2003 The Best Of Hockey Night in Canada by Stephen Cole. Blue hard cover with dust jacket in near mint condition. From the radio days in 1931 to the TV days of today, Hockey Night in Canada is and always has been the best hockey program in the media. This book highlights some of the greatest moments of this NHL institution. 150 pages 12 1/4" by 9 1/4"
1972 The Complete Handbook of Pro Hockey $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1972 The Complete Handbook of Pro Hockey. Soft cover book full of information and photos covering the NHL in 1972. Records,statistics and teams such as the California Golden Seals are in here.
1984 Gretzky by Walter Gretzky and Jim Taylor $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1984 Gretzky by Walter Gretzky and Jim Taylor. Pink cloth bound hard cover with dust jacket this is the story of arguably the greatest hockey player ever. Wayne Gretzky. Co written by his father Walter and Jim Taylor. Very good condition with some wear and tear to dust jacket, has 281 pages, it includes photos of Gretzky and family.
1975 The Leafs in Autumn by Jack Batten $15
Click Here for Product Details! 1975 The Leafs in Autumn by Jack Batten. All about the Toronto Maple Leafs NHL hockey club. Jack Batten writes about the legends of the 40s when the Leafs won 4 out of 5 Stanley Cups. (Unbelievable!). Jack Batten talked to members of this amazing Leaf Team and along with 16 pages of pictures captures the essence of these glorious times.
1970 I’ve Got To Be Me by Derek Sanderson with Stan Fischler hard cover $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1970 3rd printing I’ve Got To Be Me by Derek Sanderson with Stan Fischler. Hard cover book with dust jacket in good condition. To anyone interested in Derek I have a rare full size poster of a painting of Derek Sanaderson in the 70s. I will be listing it under ’Posters’
1999 Wayne Gretzky the Great One Unauthorized $15
Click Here for Product Details! 1999 Wayne Gretzky the Great One Unauthorized. Large hard cover book with dust jacket this unauthorized book covers the career of hockey’s greatest player ever, Wayne Gretzky, up to his retirement in 1999. Holder of records which may never be broken and respected world wide this book is a small record of his many achievements from childhood up.
2007 By The Numbers by Scott Morrison foreword by Don Cherry $15
Click Here for Product Details! 2007 By The Numbers by Scott Morrison foreword by Don Cherry. Possible first edition. Blue cloth bound hardcover with dustjacket, this book takes a different look at hockey by covering lengendary sweater numbers and the players who wore them. From 00 to 99 and full of information and pictures including a who’s who of sports commentators and analysts such as Don Cherry.
1991 First Editon Mickey Mantle My Favourite Summer by Mickey Mantle and Phil Pepe $20
Click Here for Product Details! 1991 First Editon Mickey Mantle My Favourite Summer by Mickey Mantle and Phil Pepe. This is Mickey’s story of his amazing 1956 season with the Yankees culminating in the World Series win over the Brooklyn Dodgers with his unforgettable running catch preserving Don Larsen’s historic perfect game. White covers with blue cloth spine and dust jacket in very good condition with some smudging on white cover.
1992 First Printing A Series For The World by W.P. Kinsella, Furman Bisher and Dave Perkins $20
Click Here for Product Details! 1992 First Printing A Series For The World by W.P. Kinsella, Furman Bisher and Dave Perkins. Black cloth hardcover book with dust jacket in very good condition. 143 pages with over 300 photos in full colour. This book covers the first truly International World Series of Baseball with the Toronto Blue Jays beating the Atlanta Braves. 12 1/4" by 9 1/4"

 

 BASEBALL

1993 A Series To Remember MLB baseball book $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1993 A Series To Remember MLB Baseball book. Covers the 1993 World Series win of the Toronto Blue Jays over the Philadelphia Phillies. Official MLB issue loaded with colour photos, some full page. Large hard cover book with dust jacket in very good condition. 350 pages, 12 1/4" by 9 1/2" 144 pages.
1993 Glory Jays by Rosie DiManno $10
Click Here for Product Details! 1993 Glory Jays by Rosie DiManno. Blue cloth bound hard cover book with dust jacket regaling the fantastic 1992 World Series win over Atlanta by the Toronto Blue Jays, the first team to take the World Series Championship outside the USA and win it too! 297 pages in near mint condition.
2000 Lonestar Jr. The Autobiography of Racing Legend Johnny Rutherford $10
Click Here for Product Details! 2000 Lonestar Jr. The Autobiography of Racing Legend Johnny Rutherford. Great book about the life of one of racing’s greatest drivers. Mint condition white cloth bound hard cover book with dust jacket (also mint). 305 pages with all statistics and records in the back along with photos.

 MOTOR SPORTS

2001 Tiger Woods; The Year of the Tiger softcover $10
Click Here for Product Details! 2001 Tiger Woods; The Year of the Tiger softcover. Great book covering the acomplishments of the world’s #1 golfer Tiger Woods up to 2001 AND his competitors and legends of golf like Ben Hogan and Bobby Jones with photos and statistics. Almost 191 pages a Checkerbee Fan Guide.

 GOLF 

2006 PGA Tour Official Annual Issue featuring Tiger Woods at 30 $7.50
Click Here for Product Details! 2006 PGA Tour Official Annual Issue featuring Tiger Woods at 30. Classified as a magazine but more like a book this soft cover issue covers golf at the PGA level.
1999 First Editon The Majors by John Feinstein $20
Click Here for Product Details! 1999 First Editon The Majors by John Feinstein. Yellow hard cover with blue cloth spine and dust jacket in near mint condition. Coverage of over a dozen top golfers as they prepare for and play in the 4 Major PGA championships. The Masters, The US Open,The British Open and the PGA Championship.
2000 The Man Who Lost Himself by June Callwood $5
Click Here for Product Details! 2000 The Man Who Lost Himself by June Callwood. Cream cloth bound hard cover book in near mint condition, 293 pages. Tells the story of CFL Hall of Famer Terry Evanshem after a horrific car accident in which he lost his memory. Not just a sports book but a motivational one as well.

 

FOOTBALL 

©Canadutch 2009